SPEEDWAY MOTORSPORTS PRIVACY POLICY

Speedway Motorsports, LLC, and its subsidiaries ("Speedway Motorsports," "we," "us," or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we collect from users of our websites, our mobile applications, and online services (collectively, the "Sites"). This Privacy Policy does not apply to Sites that do not display or link to this Privacy Policy. Speedway Motorsports operates the Sites and is the sole owner of the information collected on such Sites.

Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to the Sites. The protection of your information is important to us, and we want to be clear about how and when we might share your information with anyone else.  By accessing or using the Sites, you agree to all of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.  If you disagree with or do not accept any part of the Privacy Policy, do not use the Sites or submit any information to the Sites.

PLEASE NOTE THE ARBITRATION PROVISION SET FORTH BELOW, REQUIRES, EXCEPT WHERE AND TO THE EXTENT PROHIBITED BY LAW, YOU TO ARBITRATE ANY CLAIMS YOU MAY HAVE AGAINST SPEEDWAY MOTORSPORTS ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS MEANS THAT YOU WILL NOT HAVE, AND YOU WAIVE, THE RIGHT FOR A JUDGE OR JURY TO DECIDE YOUR CLAIMS, AND THAT YOU MAY NOT PROCEED IN A CLASS, CONSOLIDATED, OR REPRESENTATIVE CAPACITY.

Collection of Personal Information

In order to enhance consumers' experiences when visiting the Sites, we collect the following types of information as users browse the Sites:

  • Personal Information.We may ask you to submit personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"), including but not limited to your name, address, geolocation information, date of birth, telephone number, usage information (e.g. the pages you visit or the search terms you enter), gender, or email address, to us via the Sites. Some of this Personal Information is required in order to allow you to use all of the features of the Sites, while other information is submitted by you voluntarily.  When you use social media platforms, applications or tools that enable features like audio or video content (sometimes known as “plugins”), or other features that are operated or offered by other companies (sometimes known as “third parties”) and are integrated into our services or allow you to connect to our services, we may collect information from those third parties. This may include payment services, login services or review platforms.  Please refer to the privacy settings of the social media platforms or third party features you use to manage how information is shared.
  • Anonymous Information.As you navigate through the Sites, we may collect anonymous information ("Anonymous Information") about you using various technologies such as cookies, Internet tags, and navigational data collection. Your browser automatically transmits some of this anonymous information to us, such as the URL of the website you just visited, the browser version your computer is operating, the date and time you visited, the pages you visited on the Sites, and your IP address, and we may store that information. "Cookies" are tiny alphanumeric identifiers that are stored on your computer and allow us to adjust the Sites to meet your personal browsing preferences. If your browser is set to refuse cookies, you may not have access to all areas or features of the Site.
  • Information Collected From Other Sources. To help us better understand and respond to your needs and interests, we may in the future receive information about you from other We will ask any provider of such information to represent and warrant that the information has been gathered and maintained in accordance with all state and federal laws. Any such information will be maintained by us in accordance with the standards set forth in this privacy policy along with other personal information you've provided.

Use of Your Information

Anonymous Information. We may aggregate, evaluate, and use Anonymous Information to improve the Sites and our business, and we may provide it to third parties. We may use cookies, IP addresses, or other Anonymous Information to analyze trends, administer the Sites, track customer site navigation, and gather broad demographic information.

Personal Information. Gathering Personal Information about our customers allows us to serve you better. We will not use your Personal Information in a way that is prohibited by applicable law. Here are some ways in which we might use your Personal Information:

  • Our Business Purposes. We may use your Personal Information for our everyday business purposes, directly or through a third-party we engage, such as to provide services to you, to market our products and services to you, and to maintain your account with us. We may also share your Personal Information with third parties to market other products and services to you. Additionally, we may share your Personal Information with companies related to us by common ownership or control, and they may use your Personal Information for their everyday business purposes.
  • Service Providers. From time to time, we may employ companies and individuals to perform certain services on our behalf (such as conducting audits, performing legal services, processing credit card payments, or providing customer service). These third-party service providers may have access to Personal Information, but only to the extent required to perform their assigned roles, and they may not use your Personal Information for any other reason.
  • Business Transfers. As our business continues to evolve, we may wish to sell or buy subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information (including Personal Information) generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the terms of any pre-existing Privacy Policy.
  • Compliance with Law. We may release Personal Information about you if we believe such a release is necessary to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena or other legal process.

We may ask you to voluntarily provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with us, and contact preferences. This information may be combined with information about you, which we gathered from other offline sources. We and our affiliates may use the information to design offers customized to your interests. For example, you may receive a special offer for your most frequently visited events.

Choice/Opt-out

You may opt out of receiving commercial emails from us by clicking on the opt-out or "unsubscribe" link included in the commercial e-mails you receive. Please note that opt-out requests may take some time to be effective. Your opt-out request will not apply to messages that you request or that are not commercial in nature. For example, we may contact you concerning any purchases you have made with us, even if you opt out of receiving unsolicited commercial email messages.

Protection of Your Information

To prevent unauthorized access to, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, no security system is perfect, and we cannot guarantee that information you provide to us over the Internet will remain private. We also cannot guarantee that information you transmit to us over the Internet will not be intercepted.

Use of Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Technologies

We use website browser or mobile application features known as "cookies", web beacons (also known as pixel tags), and other technologies to collect information when you visit our sites or use our services.  

Cookies are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing you with a customized browsing experience. We use cookies to provide you with the convenience of not having to reenter information. Cookies can also be utilized to help us provide you with information targeted to your interests, based upon your prior browsing on our Sites.

The "help" section of the toolbar on most browsers will inform you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you upon the receipt of a new cookie, or how to disable the use of cookies completely. If you choose the "Remember Me" feature or similar features, a cookie will store information that helps remember you, such as your username.  Our Sites have been designed to take advantage of the use of cookies. Should you configure your browser to decline their use, certain features of our Sites may not function correctly and you may be required to re-enter any user IDs and passwords more frequently.

We may also share information that we collect with third parties, such as service providers, advertisers, and advertising companies as described in this Privacy Policy. Certain third party content providers, advertisers, and advertising companies may also place cookies on your computer or mobile device.

Some of our services and communications may contain web beacons. We use web beacons to assist us evaluating and optimizing your use of our sites and services. For example, web beacons allow us to count users who have visited various pages on our sites. We may include web beacons in promotional email messages in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.  Third-parties may also deliver and use web beacons. While some may be used to support customizing advertising to you, others may be used to protect legal rights to content provided on our site, such as protecting the copyright to a photograph or video.

Browser-Based Do Not Track

Some browsers incorporate a "Do Not Track" (DNT) feature that, when turned on, signals to websites and online services that you do not want to be tracked. Because there is not yet an accepted standard for how to respond to a DNT signal, we do not currently respond to DNT signals on this website or on websites where we provide advertisements, content, or other services.

Accessing Our Websites from Outside the United States

If you are visiting our Sites from a location outside of the U.S., your connection will be through and to servers located in the U.S. Any information you provide during your visit will be processed and maintained on our Web server and other internal systems located within the U.S.

If you are visiting our Sites from the European Union or the European Economic Area, you may also submit a request to: (i) receive a copy of the information about you in our database; (ii) confirm the origin and accuracy of that information; (iii) request modifications to, or the deletion of, your information; (iv) obtain further information about how we use your information; (v) restrict the processing of your information on certain legitimate grounds; and (vi) file a complaint with your local data protection authority.  Please direct any such inquiries to:

  • Email: [email protected]
  • Telephone: 704-532-3318
  • Mail: Consumer Privacy Request, Speedway Motorsports, LLC, 5401 East Independence Boulevard, Charlotte, NC 28212

Our providing such information to you does not constitute an acknowledgement that we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 or a commitment that we will comply with all of its terms.

Dispute Resolution and Agreement to Arbitrate:

Except where and to the extent prohibited by law, by using the Services, you and Speedway Motorsports agree that, if there is any controversy, claim, action, or dispute arising out of or related to your use of the Services or the breach, enforcement, interpretation, or validity of this Privacy Policy or any part of it (“Dispute”), both parties shall first try in good faith to settle such Dispute by providing written notice to the other party describing the facts and circumstances of the Dispute and allowing the receiving party thirty (30) days in which to respond to or settle the Dispute. 

Notice shall be mailed to: General Counsel, Speedway Motorsports, LLC, 5401 East Independence Boulevard, Charlotte, NC  28212.

Both you and Speedway Motorsports agree that this dispute resolution procedure is a condition precedent that must be satisfied before filing any demand for arbitration against the other party. IF ANY DISPUTE CANNOT BE RESOLVED BY THE ABOVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEDURE, YOU AGREE THE SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION FOR SUCH DISPUTE WILL BE DECIDED BY BINDING ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS.  ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS MEANS THAT YOU WILL NOT HAVE, AND YOU WAIVE, THE RIGHT FOR A JUDGE OR JURY TO DECIDE YOUR CLAIMS, AND THAT YOU MAY NOT PROCEED IN A CLASS, CONSOLIDATED, OR REPRESENTATIVE CAPACITY. Other rights that you and we would otherwise have in court will not be available or will be more limited in arbitration, including discovery and appeal rights. All such disputes shall be exclusively submitted to ADR Services, Inc. (www.adrservices.com) for binding arbitration under its rules then in effect, before one arbitrator to be mutually agreed upon by both parties.

Both you and Speedway Motorsports agree that any challenge to the interpretation, applicability, enforceability, or formation of this Agreement to Arbitrate, including without limitation any claim that this Agreement is void or voidable or to the prohibition against consolidating the claims of others into a single proceeding, whether as a class, a representative action or otherwise, is a gateway issue and shall be determined by the state or federal court; and any substantive claims shall not be decided by the arbitrator until after the gateway determination is made by the court.

This arbitration policy has been made in and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of North Carolina without giving effect to any conflict of law principles.

In the event of a conflict between this agreement to arbitrate and any other arbitration agreement between you and the Speedway Motorsports, such as an arbitration agreement contained in a retail installment sales contract, lease agreement, repair estimate, or any other agreement (Other Arbitration Agreement), the terms of the Other Arbitration Agreement shall govern and prevail in each instance.

Use of Sites by Children

The Sites are not intended for users under the age of thirteen (13). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information via the Sites from visitors in this age group and will take prompt steps to delete any such Personal Information if notified we have inadvertently collected such information.

The Sites may include a section specifically designed for Children. We may collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 who use that section of the Sites, but we will only do so in compliance with the Children 's Online Privacy Protection Act. For more information, please read our Children's Privacy Policy.

Your Suggestions

We welcome your comments and suggestions about the Sites, but we ask that you do not send us any confidential or proprietary ideas, suggestions, materials, or other information relating to developing, designing, redesigning, modifying, providing, or marketing any of our products or services or any new products or services. With this in mind, if you choose to send to us via the Sites any such information, including but not limited to feedback, data, questions, comments, product or service ideas, know-how, or suggestions (collectively, "Your Suggestions"), you agree that we will own Your Suggestions, and by submitting Your Suggestions to us via the Sites, you assign to us all worldwide rights, title, and interest in and to Your Suggestions. We will not have any obligation to keep Your Suggestions confidential and will be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute Your Suggestions to others without limitation or liability. We may use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques in Your Suggestions for any purpose whatsoever, including developing and marketing products or services that incorporate or otherwise embody Your Suggestions, without providing any notice, compensation, or attribution to you.

Third Party Links

The Sites may contain links to third-party websites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible or liable for (a) the availability or accuracy of such websites or resources, or (b) the content, products, or services on or available from such websites or resources. Links to such websites or resources do not imply any endorsement by us of such websites or resources or the content, products, or services available from such websites or resources. You agree to review the privacy policy of any third-party website or resource before using it, and you accept sole responsibility for and assume all risk arising from your use of any such websites or resources.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Internet is constantly changing, as is the nature of our Internet business operations, so we will likely need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this Privacy Policy frequently to review the latest version of the Privacy Policy. Our posting an amended version of the Privacy Policy on the Sites will serve as notice to you of that amendment.

California Users: Your California Privacy Rights

This PRIVACY POLICY FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained herein and applies solely to consumers who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.  This supplement is subject to the Dispute Resolution and Agreement to Arbitrate section set forth above.

Notice at Collection

We are providing you with this notice under the California Consumer Privacy Act (Cal. Civ. Code, § 1798.100(b)). The purpose of this notice is to tell you 1) the categories of personal information to be collected from consumers, and 2) how we use that information.

Categories: Identifiers (such as name, address, phone number, email address, Internet Protocol address, and other similar identifiers).

Business Purpose(s) for Use: To assist you in purchasing products or services from us, providing you with information related to our business to better serve your needs, to respond to your inquiry or request or for other customer service reasons, to market to you, to improve our products and services, to comply with the law, for fraud prevention purposes, or for our auditing purposes.

Categories: Geolocation data (if you visited our website on a device that provides geolocation data).

Business Purpose(s) for Use: To assist you in purchasing product, or service, to process your transaction, to contact you regarding a past or potential future transaction, to respond to your inquiry or request or for other customer service reasons, to market to you, to improve our products and services, to comply with the law,  for fraud prevention purposes, or for our auditing purposes.

Categories: Professional or employment information (such as current employment information and employment history).

Business Purpose(s) for Use: To assist you in purchasing product, or service,  to process your transaction, to contact you regarding a past or potential future transaction, to respond to your inquiry or request or for other customer service reasons, to market to you, to improve our products and services,  to comply with the law,  for fraud prevention purposes, or for our auditing purposes.

Categories: Education information.

Business Purpose(s) for Use: To assist you in purchasing product, or service,  to process your transaction, to contact you regarding a past or potential future transaction, to respond to your inquiry or request or for other customer service reasons, to market to you, to improve our products and services,  to comply with the law,  for fraud prevention purposes, or for our auditing purposes.

Categories: Inferences drawn from the above categories, such as consumer preferences, characteristics, attitudes, predispositions.

Business Purpose(s) for Use: To assist you in purchasing product, or service,  to process your transaction, to contact you regarding a past or potential future transaction, to respond to your inquiry or request or for other customer service reasons, to market to you, to improve our products and services,  to comply with the law,  for fraud prevention purposes, or for our auditing purposes.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to submit a verifiable request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Speedway Motorsports has 45 days in which to address your request. Speedway Motorsports is entitled to request further personal information from you in order to verify the genuineness of the request and/or to verify correctly your identity within its system. If you have a complex request, the CCPA allows us up to ninety (90) days to respond.  We will still contact you within forty five (45) days from when you contacted us to let you know we need more time to respond.

We May Sell Your Personal Information

While Speedway Motorsports does not sell your personal information in exchange for any monetary consideration, we do share your information for other purposes that could be deemed "sale" as defined by the CCPA. This includes sharing commercial information and internet or other electronic network activity with advertising networks, website analytics companies, and event sponsors.

Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

You have the right, at any time, to request that we discontinue selling any of the personal information that we collected about you, subject to certain exceptions in the CCPA.

Please email [email protected] to exercise your right to opt-out.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected about you and retained, subject to certain exceptions in the CCPA. The CCPA allows us to keep your personal information that we need to provide you with goods and services, detect security risks, fix any errors, exercise free speech, use your information lawfully for our internal purposes, and to comply with the law.

Non-Discrimination Rights

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not deny you goods or services, charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties, provide you a different level or quality of goods or services, or suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your Personal Information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

  • Email: [email protected]orsports.com
  • Telephone: 704-532-3318
  • Mail: Consumer Privacy Request, Speedway Motorsports, LLC, 5401 East Independence Boulevard, Charlotte, NC 28212

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, requests, or concerns related to this Privacy Policy, please email us at [email protected].

Venue and Personal Jurisdiction

By posting this Notice and Privacy Policy pursuant to California's Consumer Privacy Act, Speedway Motorsports does not accept or admit that the law applies to it or any of its affiliates. Speedway Motorsports does not intend to nor does it waive its right to assert that the proper venue for any and all litigation against it is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the state and/or federal courts of North Carolina. Neither does Speedway Motorsport consent to personal jurisdiction within any federal or state court located in California or in any other jurisdiction outside of North Carolina.

Effective January 1, 2020.